skip to primary navigationskip to content

Entry Requirements

Entry Requirements

  • It is a requirement for applicants to hold at least a 2.i honours degree from a UK university or a minimum GPA of 3.75 from a US university or the equivalent. (Please click here for country equivalent
  • For those whose first language is not English and who have not previously studied for a degree in an English language university, evidence of proficiency in English: an IELTS score of 7.5 (with a minimum of 7.0 in each individual component).
  • A desire to make a positive impact on public policy – whether in government, industry or the third sector, at a national or international level.
  • Preference will be given to applicants with 2-5 years’ work experience. Given the highly competitive nature of our admissions process, we strongly encourage you to have at least two years work experience before applying, however we consider all applications submitted.

Please note: If you are not predicted to achieve these academic requirements it is very unlikely you will be offered a place on the course as we receive a large volume of applications from very well qualified applicants. If you do not achieve the required English Language scores you will not be admitted.

Selection Criteria

Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis. Applicants who have been accepted or whose application has been rejected will be notified as soon as a decision has been made.